CONGRATULATIONS TO THOSE TAKING TOP PLACINGS AT STATE!

DRESSAGE – SENIORS

Shawna H.
2nd (Reserve Grand) Showmanship
2nd (Reserve Grand) Dressage Seat Equitation
1st (Grand Champion) Dressage Test Level 3

DarCee G.
4th Dressage Test

PERFORMANCE – SENIORS

Shawna H.
1st (Grand Champion) Showmanship
1st (Grand Champion) Bareback
5th Discipline Rail English
7th Huntseat Equitation

DarCee G.
3rd Showmanship
3rd Discipline Rail English
4th Huntseat Equitation

WESTERN GAMES – INTERMEDIATE

Ashlyn A.
3rd Showmanship

Tyler R.
1st (Grand Champion) Key Race
5th Pole Bending
6th Figure 8

Rodolfo H.
2nd (Reserve Grand) Pole Bending
5th Figure 8

Jessica Green
4th 2-Barrel Flags
8th Texas Barrels

JUDGING

Intermediate Team
2nd (Reserve Grand)

Senior Team
8th Overall

Individual Judging Awards

Jayden R. top Oral Reasons
Amanda W. 6th
Jocelyn W. 8th

EQUINE PRESENTATIONS

Shawna H.
3rd Place

WESTERN GAMES – SENIOR

Ashley C.
5th Place – Showmanship

Gionna M.
7th – Key Race

Sophia C.
8th – Key Race
5th – Pole Bending

Anne Marie C.
2nd (Reserve Grand) – Int. Flags
1st (Grand Champion) – Barrels

(If we missed a result please email Jill ASAP!)

CONGRATULATIONS to all those who made a State Team List!  Below is the link for the to most current list of Team members and Alternates.  Please review and let us now if you would like to be removed from the list, as you know you will not be attending a specific division.  Email pc4hhorseleaders@gmail.comSubject: State Team (Note: Exhibitors may only take one horse per division.  There are a few who qualified with more than one horse for performance or games, you can only take one; please let us know which to leave on the list.)

STATE TEAM LIST (May not be current as alternates get called without us knowing. If you get called, please let Sandra know.)

STATE FAIR COUNTY COORDINATOR:

Sandra Kean-Wolfer  253-651-3942

STATE FAIR TEAM COORDINATORS:

Intermediate Performance-
Christine Aven 253.389.4343
Intermediate Gaming and Senior Performance
Joanna Nestegard 253 -255 -5473
Intermediate Dressage-
Shawna Kelly 253-227-8544
Senior Dressage and all Driving-
Connie Mediros 253-343-3980
 
Senior Gaming-
Kimberly Herring 253-307-5517

APPAREL:     Apparel will be delivered to Fair.  

STALL SIGNS – NEW  

Stall Signs are $10.00 this year.   If you have ordered but haven’t paid please be prepared to give your team coordinator a check at Fair.

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS

Team Letter

State Fair Equine Exhibitor Guide IMPORTANT please read! THIS HAS THE DAILY SCHEDULE FOR EACH SECTION.

The WA State 4-H Fair Board finalized the equine schedule for the 2017 fair:

Sept 5 – Senior Harness and Dressage will arrive 5-7pm

Sept 7 – Senior Harness and Dressage will depart at 2 p.m.; Senior Performance will arrive 5-7 p.m.

Sept 11 – Senior Performance will depart at 2 p.m.

Sept 12 – Intermediate Western Games will arrive 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sept 14 – Intermediate Western Games will depart at 2 p.m. Senior Western Games will arrive 5-7 p.m.

Sept 18 – Senior Western Games will depart at 2 p.m.

Sept 19 – Intermediate Harness and Dressage will arrive 5-7 p.m.

Sept 21 – Intermediate Harness and Dressage will depart at 2 p.m. Intermediate Performance will arrive 5-7 p.m.

Sept 24 – Intermediate Performance will depart beginning at 4 p.m.

Additional Equine Dates:

Sept 9 – Equine Judging Contest

Sept 9 – Groom Squad

Sept 10 – National Equine Presentation Contest